Speakers confirmed.
Simultaneous translation provided English/Russian/German.
Monday 23 June
17.00-19.00 Registration
18.00 Welcome Cocktail sponsored by BIC
Tuesday 24 June
registration : 08.00 – 09.00
Moderator: Alex Puissant, free lance journalist
09.00 Opening session: Rail Freight in Seamless Transport Systems
- Vladimir YAKUNIN, UIC Chairman, President of JSC, RZD, Russian Railways
- Christian KERN, CEO, ÖBB Holding, Chairman, CER, Community of European Railway and infrastructure companies
- Jean-Pierre LOUBINOUX, Director General, UIC, International Union of Railways
- Eva MOLNAR, Director Transport Division, UNECE, United Nations Economic Commission for Europe
- François DAVENNE, Secretary General of OTIF, Intergovernmental Organisation for International Carriage by Rail
10.45 Coffee Break sponsored by CSC
11.15 Session 1: Worldwide Innovation Trends and Best Practices
- Stephen CATHCART, Chairman of IHHA, International Heavy Haul Association
- Semih KALAY, Sr. Vice-President, Transportation Technology Center, Inc. TTCI, Association of American Railroads AAR
- Boris LAPIDUS, General Manager of VNIIZhT, Russian Railway Research Institute , Chairman UIC International railway Research Board IRRB
- Sassan RABET, CEO X-RAIL
12.45 Lunch
14.15 Session 2: Rail Freight and Spatial Planning
- Kurt FALLAST, CEO IBV- Fallast
- Friedrich GITTERLE, CEO AnschlussBahnProfis
- Max HERRY, CEO, HERRY Consult GmbH
- Victor SCHOENMAKERS, Director of European and International Affairs, Port of Rotterdam
15.45 Coffee Break sponsored by CSC
16.15 Session 3: Logistics and Integration
- Georg KASPERKOVITZ, Member of the Board, Rail Cargo Group
- Martin PLATZER, Voestalpine Schienen GmbH
- Salman BABAEV –JSC “Russian Railways” Vice-President
- Pavel P. SHANAYTSA, Director, JSC Transcontainer Europe
- Giacomo DI PATRIZI, President, FerCargo
18.00 End of day one
20.00 Gala Dinner hosted by ÖBB (dresscode: business)
Wednesday 25 June
registration: 08.30 – 09.00
Moderator: László Mosóczi
President of HUNGRAIL Hungarian Rail Association
09.00 Session 4: How to gain Market Shares
- Erik REGTER, Member of the Board Rail Cargo Group
- Hans-Georg WERNER, Member of the Board DB Schenker Rail
- Francesco S. PARISI, President of FIATA, The International Federation of Freight Forwarders
- Armand TOUBOL, Newopera Vice-President, Consultant Marathon Project
10.45 Coffee Break
11.15 Session 5: Combined Transport and Intercontinental Corridors
- Gennady BESSONOV, Secretary General of the CCTT, Coordinating Council on Transsiberian Transportation
- Eric LAMBERT, Manager Combined Transport CFL multimodal
- Ralf-Charley SCHULTZE, Director General UIRR, International Union of Road-Rail Combined Transport
- Bertrand GEOFFREY, BIC, Bureau international des Containers et du Transport intermodal
- Hossein ASHOORI, Vice President Operation & Movement RAI, Railways of the Islamic Republic of Iran
12.45 Lunch
14.15 Session 6: New Technologies, Standardisation
- Dirk BRUCKMANN, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology ETH Zürich
- Michael DIEHL, Director Railway Industry, Hanna GRADDZKA, SAP
- Simon BOSSCHIETER, CEO Holland Container Innovations
- Clemente FUGGINI, D’Appolonia, Deputy Coordinator Sustrail Project
- Hans-Günther KERSTEN, Director Rail System Department, International Union of Railways UIC
15.30 Coffee Break
16.00 Closing Session: Final remarks by UIC / ÖBB
Golden Chariot
17.30 End of day two
Thursday 26 June
On Thursday morning 26 June there are 2 visits possible for a limited number of participants. Registration will be on a first come first serve basis.
1. The completely newly developed and nearly finished Central Station whereby 2 dead end stations have been transformed into a through station as part of a very large urban development project. It is a crossing point of 3 TEN axes. A modern hub for East-West and North-South-traffic.
2. The rail traffic control center.
Please note that registration is required for the Technical Visits
Tuesday 24 june 2014:
08.00 09:00 registration
Wednesday 25 June2014:
08.30 09:00 registration
_